1. News & Issues
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Fugitive Wanted by the US Martials

By

Raymond Abbott
Ray Abbott

Ray Abbott

Mug Shot
Aliases: Raymond Abbott Baerga, Raymond Baerga, RoboCop, Raymond Ernest Abbott, Raymond Baergas

Crimes

Raymond Abbott used the alias Robo-Cop while smuggling weapons, such as AR-15's and other automatic rifles, out of Orlando, Florida and selling them in Puerto Rico. The weapons ultimately were being distributed to local gangs and drug cartels in Puerto Rico that had strong ties to groups in Colombia.

On February 4, 1992, Abbott was arrested by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF) for smuggling guns from Miami into Puerto Rico.

On the Run

Reinaldo Rodriguez was the BATF agent responsible for Abbott's arrest. After he was sent to prison Abbott swore he would one day kill Rodriguez. That threat got him sent to the Super Max prison in Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico, but on July 3, 1992, amid a hail of gunfire, Abbott managed to escape.

Abbott is a white male, born April 7, 1961, in Miami, Florida. He is 5'10" tall and weighs approximately 160 lbs. He has brown eyes and black hair and has slash marks (scars) on both wrists.

Rumors that Abbott died of AIDS have circulated, but authorities believe he is still alive and working inside the drug cartel and should be considered armed and quite dangerous.

Anyone with information relating to this dangerous fugitive is asked to contact the nearest U.S. Marshals Service office or the Marshals Service Headquarters at 800-336-0102 or 202- 307-9000.

  1. About.com
  2. News & Issues
  3. Crime
  4. Current Cases
  5. Most Wanted
  6. US Fugitive - Raymond Abbott - Wanted by the US Martials

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.