1. News & Issues
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Wanted: Diego Leon Montoya Sanchez

By

Diego Leon Montoya Sanchez

Diego Leon Montoya Sanchez

FBI

Wanted by the FBI:

Diego Leon Montoya Sanchez is wanted by the FBI for conspiracy to import and possess with intent to deliver cocaine; possession with intent to deliver cocaine; money laundering; racketeering influenced and corrupt organizations (RICO) - drug trafficking; conspiracy to distribute or manufacture cocaine abroad with knowledge or intent that it be imported into the United States.

Description:

Born January 11, 1958 or 1961 in Trujillo, Columbia, Montoya is six-foot, 230 pounds with black hair and brown eyes. Montoya has surgical scars on his lower back and legs due to injuries sustained in an automobile accident.

Aliases:

Diego Montoya, Diego Sanchez-Montoya, "Don Diego", "El Senor De La Guerra", "El Ciclista."

Remarks:

Montoya is presently protected by the Colombian paramilitary group, "Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia" (AUC).

Caution:

Diego Leon Montoya Sanchez is being sought in connection with the manufacture and distribution of multiple tons of cocaine. Montoya is reputedly one of the principal leaders of the Colombian North Valley Drug Cartel. the North Valley Cartel is believed to be the most powerful and violent drug trafficking organization in Colombia. Considered armed and extremely dangerous.

Reward:

The United States Department of State Narcotics Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the arrest or conviction of Diego Leon Montoya Sanchez.

Captured! :

Update: Diego Leon Montoya Sanchez was arrested on Sept. 11, 2007 by Colombian authorities near Zarzal in the Colombian state of Valle del Cauca.
  1. About.com
  2. News & Issues
  3. Crime
  4. Current Cases
  5. Most Wanted
  6. Wanted: Diego Leon Montoya Sanchez

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.