1. News & Issues
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Glen Stewart Godwin

By

Glen Stewart Godwin in 1991

Glen Stewart Godwin in 1991

FBI

Wanted by the FBI:

Glen Stewart Godwin is wanted by the FBI for unlawful flight to avoid confinement - murder and escape.

Description:

Born June 26, 1958 in Miami, Florida, Godwin is a 200-pound, six feet in height, white male, with black/salt and pepper hair and green eyes.

Aliases:

Michael Carrera, Miguel Carrera, Michael Carmen, Glen Godwin, Glen S. Godwin, Dennis H. McWilliams, Dennis Harold McWilliams

Remarks:

Godwin is fluent in Spanish and may be traveling throughout Central and South America. He is thought to be involved in narcotics distribution.

Caution:

Glen Stewart Godwin is being sought for his 1987 escape from Folsom State Prison in California, where he was serving a lengthy sentence for murder. Later in 1987, Godwin was arrested for drug trafficking in Puerta Vallarta, Mexico. After being convicted, he was sent to a prison in Guadalajara. In April of 1991, Godwin allegedly murdered a fellow inmate and then escaped five months later. Considered armed and extremely dangerous and an escape risk.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Glen Stewart Godwin.

What to Do:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your Local FBI Office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.
  1. About.com
  2. News & Issues
  3. Crime
  4. Current Cases
  5. Most Wanted
  6. Profile of Fugitive Glen Stewart Godwin

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.