1. News & Issues
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Anas Al-Liby

By

Anas Al-Liby

Anas Al-Liby

FBI

Wanted by the FBI:

Conspiracy to kill U.S. Nationals, to murder, to destroy buildings and property of the United States, and to destroy the national defense utilities of the United States.

Description:

Born March 39, 1964 or May 14, 1964 (he has used both), in Tripoli, Libya, Al-Liby is a male of medium build, between the height of five-feet 10-inches to six-feet two inches. His hair color is dark, eyes are dark, and he has an olive complexion. He has a scar on the left side of his face. He speaks Arabic and English.

Aliases:

Anas Al-Sabai, Anas Al-Libi, Nazih Al-Raghie, Nazih Abdul Hamed Al-Raghie

Remarks:

Al-Liby recently lived in the United Kingdom, where he has political asylum. He is believed to currently be in Afghanistan. Al-Liby usually wears a full beard.

Caution :

Anas Al-Liby is wanted in connection with the August 7, 1998, bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya. He should be considered armed and dangerous.

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Anas Al-Liby.

What to Do:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your Local FBI Office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.