1. News & Issues
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah

By

Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah

Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah

FBI

Wanted by the FBI:

Murder of U.S. Nationals outside the United States; conspiracy to murder U.S. Nationals outside the United States; attack on a federal facility resulting in death; conspiracy to kill U.S. Nationals, to murder, to destroy buildings and property of the United States, and to destroy the national defense utilities of the United States.

Description:

Born (approximately) in 1963 in Egypt, Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah a male of medium build, approximately 5'8" and has dark hair and dark eyes with an olive complexion. He has a scar on the right side of his lower lip.

Aliases:

Abu Mohamed Al-Masri, Saleh, Abu Mariam

Remarks:

Abdullah fled Nairobi, Kenya on August 6, 1998 and went to Karachi, Pakistan. He is believed to currently be in Afghanistan. He may wear a mustache.

Caution:

Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah has been indicted for his alleged involvement in the August 7, 1998, bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya.

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah. Should be considered armed and dangerous.

What to Do:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your Local FBI Office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.